Featured

SMT: Nocturne Newbie-Friendly Twitch Stream

With the HD remaster of Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne coming out next Tuesday, May 25th, I’ve been wanting to start a newbies-friendly stream of the game for people who might wanna know more about it, or can’t play the game, or won’t, for any reason. I’ll play Nocturne for you and if you have any question about the series/game, you can ask them in the chat and I’ll answer them!

Tentative day and time of stream would be on Sundays around 2pm Eastern Time on Twitch if that’s okay with people! Like I said, the stream will be newbies friendly, and no gatekeeping or shaming will be allowed on my channel. There is no such thing as a stupid Megaten question, so don’t be shy!

Link to my Twitch channel

P.S. Yes I will show you how to beat Matador, no worries.

SMT: Nocturne Stream is Back!

Time to tackle Ongyo-ki again in 10 minutes!

https://www.twitch.tv/nyxsakurarage

ETA: and DONE with Puzzle Boy as well, that was long and unnecessary and now all the joints in my hands are agony. Let us never speak of it again! Thank you for watching!

SMT: Nocturne Newbie-Friendly Twitch Stream

Sorry I missed last week. Sometimes, the full time job that pays for my hobbies leaves me too tired to do any of my hobbies. Come and chill with me in 15 minutes as I tackle like 5 bosses if not more, including 2 Fiends.

https://www.twitch.tv/nyxsakurarage

ETA: Stream over, thank you for watching! I can’t believe I made it this far without dying once and then I died twice, lmao. Oh well. 4/5 bosses are down, including both Fiends! Next week I’m gonna attempt Ongyo-ki again, see what’s up with tha Obelisk, and now that Demi-Fiend has 24 base Str, we’ll be able to open that ~mysterious~ door in the Mantra HQ in Ikebukuro!

Also: I reached 10 followers wheeeeee :3 Thank you!!!

SMT: Nocturne Twitch Stream

In 15 minutes, we’ll resume our quest to finish up the Second Kalpa of the Labyrinth of Amala before returning to the main plot of the game. Be ready!

https://www.twitch.tv/nyxsakurarage

Stream over, thank you for watching! Next week we’ll tackle the gaggle of bosses that we skipped accidentally or otherwise.

Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne Newebie-Friendly Stream Resumes!

Yes, I missed last week. I’m sorry. I promised myself I wouldn’t whine about real life on this blog, so I’ll just say I blame work and I’ll leave it at that

But there will be a stream today in 15 minutes! Today we’re going through the First and the Second Kalpa of the Amala Labyrinth, the fabled bonus dungeon of Nocturne.

https://www.twitch.tv/nyxsakurarage

ETA: Stream over! Thank you for watching! Next week we’ll pick up where we left off to finish the Second Kalpa.

SMT: Nocturne Twitch Stream

Had a migraine yesterday, so let’s take it easy for this stream, okay? Still, be ready to face another Fiend in 10 minutes, before we break the mysterious Manikin prophet out of jail!

https://www.twitch.tv/nyxsakurarage

ETA: Stream over, thank you for watching! FUTOMIMI HAS SUCH A GREAT VOICE OMG OMG OMG

SMT: Nocturne HD Remaster Stream

All right! Let’s go wrap up the Assembly of Nihilo and get a chunk of plot as reward for our success in 15 minutes!

https://www.twitch.tv/nyxsakurarage

ETA: Stream has ended, thank you for watching! Assembly of Nihilo all wrapped up and shut tight, and the Mantra has fallen. Next week, we kick another Fiend’s ass and we rescue my favourite character in the entire game, Futomimi!